A comprehensive information base on today's China and beyond...

General Information
Art & Performance
Cities & Provinces
Culture & Tradition
Diplomatic Missions
Education & School
Finance & Banking
Health & Medicine
History & Dynasties
Investment & Stock
IT & Computer
International Trade
Law & Justice
Media & Publication
Military & Army
People & Society
Personal & Hobby
Real Estates
Reference & Library
Science & Tech.
Shopping & Auction
Social Science
Sports & Recreation
Statistics & Data 
Travel & Tour
Who's Who
Back to Home

Who's Who

Dai Xianglong


(1944-   )

Dai Xianglong, a native from Yizheng City, Jiangsu Province, was born in October 1944. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in May 1973.

Dai graduated from the Accounting Department of the Beijing-based Central Institute of Finance and Banking in 1967. He began his career in August 1968. He successively served as deputy division chief of Jiangsu Provincial Branch of the People's Bank of China, deputy magistrate of Fengxian County in Jiangsu, vice director of Jiangsu Provincial Branch of the Agricultural Bank of China.

In 1985, he served as deputy governor of the Agriculture Bank of China. From 1989 to July 1993, he was general manager and concurrently vice chairman of the China Communications Bank, and president of the China Pacific Insurance Co., Ltd.

In July 1993, he served as vice governor of the People's Bank of China and later served as deputy head of the Leading Group in charge of aid-the-poor projects under the State Council. In June 1995, he was appointed governor of the People's Bank of China at the 14th session of the Standing Committee of the 8th National People’s Congress.

In July 1997, he served as the first chairman of the Monetary Policy Committee of People's Bank of China. In March 1998, he held the post of governor of the People’s Bank of China.

In December 2002, he served as deputy mayor and acting mayor of Tianjin. In January 2003, he was elected as mayor of Tianjin at the first session of the 14th Tianjin People’s Congress.

He was an alternate member of 14th CPC Central Committee and a member of 15th CPC Central Committee. He is now a member of the 16th CPC Central Committee.

Please click the first letter of the last name to continue your search

(Chinese people usually put their last name first, please double check before searching.) 






This web site is managed by InfoPacific Development Co. (IPD) Canada  and Kompass (China) Information Service Co. Ltd. All rights reserved 1995-2003. If you have any questions, comments and suggestions, please send your email to info@chinatoday.com. For advertisement on this site (banner and/or hype-link) or Internet web page services, please contact us by sending your email to info@chinatoday.com or call us at:
Beijing Office
(8610) 6424 8799
(8610) 6424 8801
Shanghai Office
(8621) 6540 5900 Ext. 806
(8621) 6540 6778
This site is frequently updated and permanently under construction. All the information provided in this website is for informational purposes only. CHINATODAY .COM disclaims all liability or responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of the information provided in this website and the opinions by publications related to this website do not necessarily reflect the views of CHINATODAY.COM or any of its affiliates.